This website has been archived as of 20 February 2017 and is made available for historical reference and informational purposes only. The content of, and links contained within, this site are no longer maintained and may be outdated.

Privacy

Personal Information Collection Notice for Website Visitors

This page details the Reserve Bank of Australia's (Reserve Bank) approach, as administrator of the Guarantee Scheme for Large Deposits and Wholesale Funding (Scheme) website, to personal information collected via this website or via an email address posted on this website.

Go To

Why we Collect Personal Information

The primary purposes of the Reserve Bank collecting and holding this personal information include:

  • Complying with the Scheme Rules in order to access the Scheme.
  • Participating in the regular fee reporting process covered under the Australian Government Scheme and fees payable.
  • Notifying the Scheme Administrator of the value of at-call and term deposits.
  • Notifying the Scheme Administrator of long-term wholesale funding covered under the Australian Government Scheme and fees payable.
  • Managing the Scheme's fee reporting process.
  • Facilitating communication between the Reserve Bank as administrator of the Scheme and the authorised deposit-taking institutions.
  • Responding to enquiries related to the Scheme.
  • Undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis.

The Reserve Bank also uses the personal information for the following secondary purposes:

  • Complying with any applicable legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Risk management, accounting and auditing purposes.

Return to top

How we Collect Personal Information

The personal information is collected when you:

  • send us an email message
  • send completed fee reporting forms.

Return to top

Other Information

Logged information

When you connect to the Reserve Bank's Guarantee Scheme for Large Deposits and Wholesale Funding website, we log the following information, provided by your browser, for statistical purposes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the address of the referring website (i.e. the website that directed you to our website) and
  • your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number which may be unique to the device through which you are connected to the Internet: usually provided by your ISP).

In addition, our server logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

Information from these logs will only be disclosed if the Reserve Bank is required by law to do so.

Cookies

The Reserve Bank does not use ‘cookies' to get information about you or your use of the Scheme website. A ‘cookie’ is a file that could be placed on your hard drive by a website without your knowledge to allow it to monitor how the site is used.

Any changes to our ‘cookies’ policy will be notified on this page.

Identification

No attempt will be made by the Reserve Bank to identify visitors or their browsing activities except where required by law or when authorised by Reserve Bank management in connection with investigations into possible breaches of the law.

Return to top

Consequences if Personal Information is Not Collected

If the personal information were not collected then the Reserve Bank would not be able to provide the information requested or provide aggregate and anonymised fee information on the Scheme website. In particular, without relevant contact details (and in some cases additional information) it cannot:

  • Collect fees.
  • Notify an eligible institution of any error in the calculation of the eligibility certificate fee.
  • Remit any overpayment.
  • Advise an overpayment and direct that the overpaid amount be deducted from future monthly payments.
  • Verify signatures on the fee reports for consistency with the Scheme Rules.

Without relevant business or professional contact details the Reserve Bank as administrator of the Scheme cannot engage with institutions in relation to its fee reporting processes.

Return to top

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Use

Your personal information submitted via this website will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, or a secondary purpose referred to in this notice. It will not be added to a mailing list unless you have provided it for that purpose or you otherwise request that this be done.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information submitted via the website without your consent except where required or authorised by law or when authorised by Reserve Bank management in connection with investigations into possible breaches of the law.

The Reserve Bank as administrator of the Scheme will provide summary reports consisting of aggregate and anonymised information to The Treasury and the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority. The Reserve Bank may also publicy report aggregate and anonymised information relating to the Scheme in its Annual Report.

Disclosure of the personal information overseas

The personal information is of a kind which the Reserve Bank does not usually disclose to persons or organisations outside Australia. It may provide aggregate and anonymised information to support the Reserve Bank's relations with major international institutions.

Return to top

Security of Personal Information

If you provide the Reserve Bank with personal information via email or any other means, your personal information may become part of the records of the Reserve Bank. The Reserve Bank takes all reasonable care to secure personal information and protect it against unauthorised access and misuse. If you are submitting personal or other information over the Internet please note that, while all attempts are made to ensure security of information transmitted to this site, there is a possibility that information you send could be seen by a third party while it is in transit.

Information from our logs will only be disclosed if the Reserve Bank is required by law to do so.

When required by law, e.g. search warrant or subpoena, information requested (including an inspection of our logs) will be provided to law enforcement agencies, courts or regulatory bodies.

Return to top

Amendment of and Access to Personal Information

It is important that the personal information we collect is and remains accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to help us by telling us promptly if any of your personal information changes (for example you change your name, phone number or email address).

Individuals are entitled under Australian privacy law in certain circumstances to access, and seek correction of, personal information about them held by the Reserve Bank. If you wish to access or update the personal information the Reserve Bank holds about you contact:

Phone +61 2 9551 8111
Fax +61 2 9551 8000
Postal Address The Privacy Officer
Reserve Bank of Australia
GPO Box 3947
SYDNEY NSW 2001
AUSTRALIA
Email privacy@rba.gov.au

More information about access and correction is in the Reserve Bank's Privacy Policy.

Return to top

Enquiries and Complaints

If you would like more information about the Reserve Bank's approach to privacy, or you think the Bank has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or you have any other concern about the way the Reserve Bank has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Phone +61 2 9551 8111
Fax +61 2 9551 8000
Postal Address The Privacy Officer
Reserve Bank of Australia
GPO Box 3947
SYDNEY NSW 2001
AUSTRALIA
Email privacy@rba.gov.au

More information about complaints is in the Reserve Bank's Privacy Policy.

Return to top

Links to other websites and contact details for other organisations are provided to help us meet your needs but the Reserve Bank is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of those sites or organisations or the handling of personal information by those organisations. Our Disclaimer provides further information.